« Home | The Sandwich Plus Container » | 4/11 - Spinach and Sun-Dried Tomato Tempeh Wrap » | 4/10 - Flax-Berry Pancakes » | Sunday 4/9 - Pasta with Sun-Dried Tomatoes and Bro... » | 4/8 - Spicy Peanut Noodles, Udon-Style » | Friday 4/7 - Apple Oat Pancakes » | Thursday 4/6 - Red Lentil Pasta » | Wednesday 4/5 - Grilled Tempeh Sandwich and An Exe... » | Weighty Weirdness and The Self Challenge » | 3/26 - Cinnamon-Spice Roasted Veggies and Couscous... »

4/12 - Bruschetta and Roasted Potatoes

I found another use for my spinach and sun-dried tomato pesto - bruschetta! Faux-bruschetta, anyway, since it's really just thin slices of wheat baguette topped with pesto and toasted to crisp things up a bit. It was really good, though. I'm going to make a vat of this stuff and put it on everything. The potatoes were standard issue. Salt, pepper, garlic powder, chili powder. I love potatoes.

Ass-Shakin' Update: This morning's run was kind of difficult. The Boy was being sluggish and cranky, so we didn't get out the door until 8:00, and then once we got to the track I couldn't really get into it. I felt like I was just dragging myself through along, like a lot of dead weight huffing and puffing and shuffling. The Boy wasn't feeling it either and said that he didn't really want to finish, to which I replied that he could quit if he wanted but I was damn well finishing what I'd started. He didn't quit. We finished the whole thing and of course I felt awesome afterward. I would have been so mad at myself if I'd stopped... like I was admitting defeat. And there is nothing in the world that I hate more than admitting that I can't do something.

It's probably kind of sick that hyper-perfectionism is part of the fuel that keeps me plugging along, but all I can say is that it's about damn time my issues started pulling their weight around here. "Pulling their weight." Hahahahaha. Horrible pun totally intended.

And now, a picture of a cat! Because a blog can never have too many adorable cats gazing at the heavens.

Next time you make bruschetta turn your oven (or toaster oven) on and toast your bread slices until they turn golden brown or get that crunchy toast feeling to them. Then when you take them out get a large clove of garlic, cut it in half and rub the cut side over the toast then top with bruschetta. Delish.

I used to brush the toast lightly with olive oil before toasting but I'm cutting out lots of the added oil.

wow, I so love bruchetta. like, A LOT. and your new lunch container is DA BOMB! I'm green with envy! (or from all my green smoothies, maybe...haha, that was soooo corny =) ).

jessiegirl - I'll have to try the garlic thing. I love to spread roasted garlic on bread and eat it plain. I just love garlic in general, actually. I never used much oil even when I ate like crap. I think it's a little over-rated.

ms. mercedes - Okay, that was pretty corntastic. :)

Post a Comment

Links to this post

Create a Link